Athena Series · Residential battery

Athena HV Battery

Stackable LFP storage, 10.24 to 25.6 kWh

A high-voltage lithium iron phosphate (LFP) battery built from 2.56 kWh modules of 51.2 V and 50 Ah. Stack 4 to 8 modules, or up to 10, for 10.24 to 25.6 kWh, rated for 6000 cycles at 80 % depth of discharge. Model MQK-E3-BH2.56.

Athena HV Battery: a white stack of four battery modules on a black base, with the side cover open to show the cabling

Capacity per stack

10.24–25.6 kWh

Module

2.56 kWh

Cycle life at 80 % DoD

6000

Chemistry

LFP

Outcomes

What it does for your home

  • Solar after sunset

    Store the solar you make during the day and use it in the evening.

  • Back-up power

    With the Athena Hybrid Inverter, the battery powers the back-up output when the grid goes down.

  • Sized to the home

    Choose 4 to 10 modules; each one adds 2.56 kWh.

Modules per stack

From 10.24 to 25.6 kWh

Each module adds 2.56 kWh. Four to eight modules are recommended per stack, and a stack takes up to ten. Every stack voltage sits within the 135–750 V battery input of the Athena Hybrid Inverter.

Ask how many modules you need

4 modules, min.

10.24 kWh

8 modules

20.48 kWh

10 modules, max.

25.6 kWh

The system

Why choose the Athena battery

  • LFP chemistry

    Lithium iron phosphate cells for safety, cycle life and power.

  • Long life

    Rated for 6000 cycles at 80 % depth of discharge.

  • Modular

    Modules of 26.5 kg, easy to carry and stack on site.

  • Certified

    IEC 62619, UL 1973, UL 9540A and UN 38.3, among others.

Technical data

Specifications

Stack configurations

4 modules10.24 kWh · 204.8 V (172.8–224.64 V)
5 modules12.8 kWh · 256 V (216–280.8 V)
6 modules15.36 kWh · 307.2 V (259.2–336.96 V)
7 modules17.92 kWh · 358.4 V (302.4–393.12 V)
8 modules20.48 kWh · 409.6 V (345.6–449.28 V)
Capacity50 Ah

Stack size and weight (L × W × H)

4 modules600 × 210 × 980 mm · 129 kg
5 modules600 × 210 × 1140 mm · 155.5 kg
6 modules600 × 210 × 1300 mm · 182 kg
7 modules600 × 210 × 1460 mm · 208.5 kg
8 modules600 × 210 × 1620 mm · 235 kg

General

Battery chemistryLiFePO4 (LFP)
Module51.2 V · 50 Ah · 2.56 kWh
Recommended charge current10–25 A
Max. continuous charge current50 A
Max. continuous discharge current50 A
Cycle life6000 cycles at 80 % DoD
CommunicationRS485 / CAN

Environment and mechanical

Operating temperature−20 to +55 °C
InstallationIndoor
Relative humidity5–95 %
High-voltage box (L × W × H)600 × 210 × 250 mm
Battery module (L × W × H)600 × 210 × 160 mm
Battery module weight26.5 kg

Standards and certifications

  • CB
  • IEC 62619
  • CE-EMC
  • CE-GPSD
  • UKCA
  • UL 1973
  • UL 9540A
  • EN 62040
  • IEC 62040
  • UN 38.3
  • MSDS

Available configurations vary by sub-model. Specifications subject to change; the datasheet is the binding reference.

Plan an Athena system for a home

Tell us about the home, its solar and its consumption. Our sales team replies within one working day with a configuration that fits.

Need to attach a load profile or drawing? Use the full contact form or email sales@cubex.energy.

More from the Athena Series

Athena hybrid inverter: a white wall-mounted unit with the Cubex logo, a small display and cable terminals underneath

Athena Series · Residential inverter

Athena Hybrid Inverter

Three-phase hybrid inverter, 8 to 12 kW

Rated output power
8–12 kW
Max. efficiency
98.2 %